Division of State Architect

California Department of General Services logoThe Division of State Architect suspended further action on rules for use of EWF in School Playgrounds.

Do School Playground Projects Require DSA Approval?

Title 24, Part 1, Section 4-314 lists structures, including playground Equipment, that may be constructed without first obtaining DSA approval.  They may be submitted to DSA for approval at the option of the school district.  Follow this link and scroll down to Excluded Structures and Other Exceptions to view the list: http://www.dgs.ca.gov/dsa/Programs/progProject/projsubmitplanning/juris.aspx.

Is Engineered Wood Fiber an Acceptable Surfacing Material for School Playgrounds?

California Department of State Architects Access Compliance Reference Manual, Section 3 – Policies, says that Engineered Wood Fiber is an acceptable material for use around Play Equipment.

Playground Accessibility Requirements for School Playgrounds

California Department of State Architects Access Compliance Reference Manual, Section 5 – Official Comments (checklist), Check List 20 on page 109-110 provides the current playground accessibility requirements for school playgrounds.

Search Our Site